Privacy Policy

 

SKYVIEW MANAGEMENT LTD - PRIVACY POLICY

 

Skyview Management Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and has prepared this Policy to inform you of our policy and practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

This policy may be amended from time to time. The date at the bottom of this document reflects the last time this policy was updated. You should check back for the most current version before relying on any of the provisions in this privacy policy.

 

This policy governs Personal Information collected from and about:
  1. Individuals who from time to time contact Skyview Management Ltd regarding apartments available for rent.

 

Use of Your Personal Information:

We collect, retain, and use Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  • To initiate and complete the leasing of our rental apartment
  • To initiate and complete the hiring process for Skyview Management Ltd career openings
  • To contact you when necessary, most commonly for the purpose of responding to your inquiries, comments and suggestions
  • For the specific purpose for which it was volunteered
  • To track our visitors' use of the Site for internal market research;
  • To improve and/or customize the content and/or layout of our Site for each individual visitor
  • For special promotions, contests or survey registrations;
  • To notify visitors about updates to our site when necessary
  • As required by law or regulation, or as requested by government authorities;
  • In connection with an acquisition, merger, sale or other transfer of all or any portion of our business
  • For our internal business purposes
  • We do not disclose Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

 

Governing Law

This privacy policy will be governed by the laws of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as relating to data privacy in Canada.  User hereby consents to the jurisdiction of the governing authority and waives the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction by such courts.

 

Links

This Site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by our business partners, third party vendors or other third parties. Clicking on such a link to a third party site will cause you to leave this Site. The third party sites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for the content of any third party site or any link contained in any third party site. We do not represent or warrant that the content of these sites is accurate, legal, inoffensive, or free from viruses or other features that may adversely affect your computer. We are not responsible for Webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any third party linked site. All third party links are provided to you as a convenience and the inclusion of any third party link does not imply endorsement by us of the third party site. By using this Site to link to another site, you agree and understand that you may not make any claim against us for any damages or losses resulting from your use of this Site to link to a third party site.

 

Third Party Content

Certain content from third parties may be made available as part of this Site. This content is believed to be reliable, but we do not endorse or guarantee the accuracy or completeness of such content.

 

Data Security

The security of Your Personal Information is importance to us.  We use encryption technology to protect data transmitted during the online lease completion process and for online payment of rent.  Your browser will indicate when such encryption is activated.

While our security measures are intended to protect your Personal Information, the complete security of any transmission over the public internet cannot be guaranteed.

 

Email Consent and Opt-Out

Your provision of Personal Information through any of our resident portal Sites constitutes Your affirmative consent that we may contact you by email to provide you with information and notices relating to the property where you reside, and various services available to you at or through that property.

You may choose to opt out of receiving future commercial email messages from us.  Each mass commercial email sent by us contains a link with instructions on how to remove yourself from our email list. Please note that if you are a resident of a Skyview Management Ltd. community and you opt out of receiving commercial email from us, you will continue to receive email from us regarding operational issues surrounding your apartment, your lease, and/or your community.

 

Non-Canadian Residents

If you do not reside in Canada and are visiting our Site, if you provide Personal Information to us it may be transferred to and processed on computers in Canada and other countries.  Do not provide Your Personal Information to us if you do not want this information to be transferred outside of your country, or if the laws in your country restrict these types of transfers.  Your provision of Personal Information to us will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  From time to time, Your Personal Information may be transferred to a country different from where you are located, and processed there in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  You hereby consent to such transfers and processing as described in this Privacy Policy.  Your provision of Personal Information to us through this Site means that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Consent

By using this Site, You consent to our collection and use of Personal Information. Skyview Management Ltd. reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. The amended Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting on the Site.  Your continued use of the Site and/or the services means that you agree to the revised Privacy Policy and our use of Your Personal Information in accordance with the revised policy.  Skyview Management Ltd. may, but is under no obligation to, provide you notice of such modifications to this Privacy Policy via email or other communication.

 

Control of Your Personal Information

Skyview Management Ltd strives to maintain a high standard of security and confidentiality pertaining to personal information. Skyview Management Ltd has implemented policies and procedures regarding the internal access and use of information. Any individual who we maintain information on, may contact Skyview Management Ltd with any privacy related questions or concerns, or request in writing for their personal information that we maintain, or request correction thereof. 

 

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please send us an email at info@skyviewmgmt.com. 

Last updated: August 23, 2012